Resume

Marcia Willman

Recent Shows and Awards

2018

Juried, Plein Air Festival, Shadows-on-the-Teche, New Iberia, LA
(Juror: Eric Koeppel, artist)

Juried, Group Show, 3rd Annual National Plein Air Show, Rice Gallery of Fine Arts,
Leawood, KS (Juror: Peggy Rice, owner)

Juried, Group Show, Kansas City People, Places and Things, Vanessa Lacy Gallery,
Kansas City, MO (Juror: Tom Corbin, sculptor)

Juried, Group Show, Resilience: The Four Seasons, Buttonwood Art Space,
Kansas City, MO (Juror: Synergy Services, committee)

2017

First Place, Brush Creek Art Walk, Zone 3, Anita B Gorman Discovery Center,
Kansas City, MO (Judge: Zac Barnes, artist)

Second Place & Honorable Mention, Plein Air KC, Buttonwood Art Space,
Kansas City MO (Judge: Kim Casebeer, artist)

Second Place, Summit Art’s Starlight Theater Plein Air, Kansas City, MO
(Judge: Brian Hearn, art critic, The Independent)

Third Place, Steelville Arts Council Plein Air, Krueger Farm, Steelville, MO
(Judge: Kim Casebeer, artist)

Honorable Mention, Juried, 6th Annual Missouri Valley Impressionist Society Show,
Rice Gallery of Fine Art, Leawood, KS (Judge: Stephanie Fox Knappe, Samuel
Sosland Curator of American Art, Nelson Atkins Museum, Kansas City, MO)

Honorable Mention, Juried, 2nd Annual National Plein Air Show, Rice Gallery Fine Arts,
Leawood, KS (Judge: Peggy Rice, owner)

Honorable Mention, Juried, Shadows-on-the-Teche Plein Air Festival, New Iberia, LA
(Juror: Eric Koeppel, artist; Judge: John P. Lasater, IV, artist)

Honorable Mention, Juried, Group Show, Urban+Abstract, Buttonwood Art Space,
Kansas City, MO (Judge: Jamie Lavin, artist)

Honorable Mention, Steelville Arts Council Plein Air, Sunset Paint, Steelville, MO
(Judge: M. Shawn Cornell, artist)

Honorable Mention, Paint Parkville, Cathy Kline Gallery, Parkville, MO
(Judge: Kimbell McCury, artist)

Purchase Award, Steelville Arts Council Plein Air, Steelville, MO; “Meadow View”
purchased by Rhonda & Chuck Meadows, St. James, MO

Juried, Group Show, Visions of the Flint Hills, Buttonwood Art Space, Kansas City, MO
(Juror: Lisa Grossman, artist)

Juried, Group Show, World Visions, Buttonwood Art Space, KCMO
(Juror: Sister City Association of KC, committee)     

Juried, Group Show, Small Works, Vanessa Lacy Gallery, Kansas City, MO
(Judge: Vanessa Lacy, artist, owner)

Juried, Group Show, Alaris, Alaris Crossroads, Kansas City, MO (Juror: Alex Hamil)
Two of my paintings, “Sky Stations” and “Perfectly Peared” were selected by Alaris
as featured artwork in their opening reception(s) invitations

Juried, Group Show, STEMS Plein Air Festival, Tomahawk CC, Overland Park, KS
(Juror: Peggy Rice, owner, Rice Gallery of Fine Arts, Leawood, KS)

Group Show, Bluff Strokes Plein Air Festival, Steeple Square, Dubuque, IA

Group Show, Fairfield Paint Out, Fairfield, IL

Group Show, Augusta Plein Air Festival, Augusta, MO

Public Quick Paint, Door County Plein Air; Sister Bay, WI; My painting “Beach Party”
sold during viewing for people’s choice award

Selected Shows and Awards

2016

First Place, Studio, and Honorable Mention, Plein Air, Thundering Oaks Paint Out,
Vivelore Gallery, Independence MO (Judge: Mark Weber, artist)

Second Place, Juried, Group Show, Art of Human Movement, Buttonwood Art Space,
Kansas City, MO (Judge: Jamie Lavin, artist)

Second Place, Penn Valley Plein Air Fest, Buttonwood Art Space, Kansas City, MO
(Judge: Michael Albrechtsen, artist)

Second Place, Watercolor, Augusta Plein Air Art Festival, Augusta, MO (Judges: M. Shawn
Cornell, artist and Peggy Rice, owner, Rice Gallery of Fine Art, Leawood, KS)

Third Place, Brush Creek Art Walk, Zone One, Anita B. Gorman Discovery Center,
Kansas City, MO (Judge: Michael Flora, artist)

Honorable Mention, Bluff Strokes Plein Air Festival, Steeple Square, Dubuque, IA
(Judge: Kathleen Newman, artist)

Purchase Award, Big Picnic, Nelson-Atkins Museum and Kansas City Parks and Recreation,
Kansas City, MO, “Big Picnic” purchased by DRAW Architecture + Urban Design

Purchase Award, Steelville Arts Council Plein Air, Steelville, MO; “Lone Majesty” purchased by
Bob & Sharon Wilson, St. James, MO

Rosemary Brush Award, Fairfield Fall Foliage Paint Out, Fairfield, IL
(Judge M. Shawn Cornell, artist)

Invited Artist, Paint Parkville, Cathie Kline Gallery, Parkville, MO
(Juror: Cally Krallman, artist)

Juried, Group Show, Embracing the Figure, Cathy Kline Art Gallery; Parkville, MO
(Judge Stephen T. Johnson, artist/illustrator and author)

Two-person Alumnae Show, St. Teresa Academy, Kansas City, MO

2015

Third Place, Watercolor, Augusta Plein Air Art Festival, Augusta, MO (Judges: Carol Carter, artist,
Vic Brown, owner, Gallery Augusta, and Bryan Haynes, artist/illustrator)

Honorable Mention, Penn Valley Plein Air Fest, Buttonwood Art Space,
Kansas City, MO (Judge: Rachel Blackburn Cozad, Rachel Cozad Fine Art)

Honorable Mention, Steelville Art’s Council Plein Air, Steelville, MO (Juror: Bo Kim)

Juried, 4th Annual Missouri Valley Impressionist Society Show, Portfolio Gallery,
St. Louis, MO (Juror: Greg Gobberdiel, Gobberdiel Graphic Design)

Four-person Show, Main St Gallery, Kansas City, MO

2014

Solo show, Reanimate, Shirley Stiles Gallery, Westwood, KS

First Place, Steelville Arts Council Plein Air, Day 1, Steelville, MO (Judge: David Plank, artist)

Juried, 3rd Annual Missouri Valley Impressionist Society, Albrecht-Kemper Museum,
St. Joseph, MO (Juror: Dr. William Eickhorst, artist, professor emeritus,
Wester Missouri State University)

Related Experience

Artist Residency: Madeline Island School of the Arts, Madeline Island, WI; 2015

Curator: Brush Creek Art Walk, Anita Gorman Discovery Center, Kansas City, MO; 2016 & 2017

Artist Talk: Northland Art League, Kansas City, MO; 2018

Publications as Author

2016    Third Annual Penn Valley Plein Air Hits its Stride, Plein Air Magazine’s e-newsletter;
May 25, 2016 edition

2015    How to be Different . . . Go Underground, Plein Air Magazine’s e-newsletter;
July 15, 2015 edition

Education

2017    Master Watercolor Workshop with Alvaro Castagnet, St. Louis Watercolor Society,
St. Louis, MO

2017    Master Watercolor Workshop with Graham Berry, Cedarhurst Center for the Arts,
Mt. Vernon, IL

2015    Master Watercolor Workshop with Joseph Zbukvic, Madeline Island School of the Arts;
Madeline Island, WI

2015    Master Watercolor Workshop with Andy Evansen, Madeline Island School of the Arts;
Madeline Island, WI

2013    Master Watercolor Workshop with Mary Whyte, Butler Institute of American Art,
Youngstown, OH

2010    Certificate in Fine Arts, Painting Emphasis, Kansas City Art Institute, KCMO

1998 – 2013    Annual Watercolor Workshop with Ed Fenendael, Kansas City, MO

Top